MIUC Program August 2017


Tuesday August 1st - Recorded by the ABC


  • Robin Fox (Live Processing) & Sean Baxter (Drumkit) 
  • Rod Cooper Solo (Electric metallic idiophone, the Upright Array) & Sarah Byrne (Voice) 
  • Floating Three Stripes - Hextape (Synth, Cello) & Patrick Hase (Synth, Visuals) 


Tuesday August 8th

Poster & Artwork by Nick Carson
  • Emah Fox (Synth/Electronics, Voice) 
  • Koukatsuani (Electronics, Voice) 
  • Slumber Kitty (Guitar, Electronics) 


Tuesday August 15th

  • Andrea Blake, Emma Hart & Ben Taylor - (Synths, Electronics, Voice) 
  • Guerrilla - Josey Kidd-Crowe & Pat O’Brien - (Cacophony using tape loops, electronics) 
  • Psychward - Thomas Miller - (Electronics. Harsh experimental noise) 
  • Baby Gravy - Hana Earles - (Bizarre noise) 


Tuesday August 22nd - Co-presented with Liquid Architecture

image: Fujui Wang, 'Hyper Transmission'


  • Fujui Wang [Taiwan] - HYPER-TRANSMISSION 
  • Sage Pbbbt? [WA] (Voice), Maria Moles (Drums), Josten Myburgh [WA](Electronics) & Michael McNab (Drums) 
  • Hammers Lake - Judith Hamann (Cello) & Carolyn Connors (Voice) with guest drummer Rama Parwata 
  • Snawklor - Nathan Gray & Dylan Martorell(Live processed miniature junk percussion and synth/sequencer)


Tuesday August 29th - Curated by Fallopian Tunes
 

  • Fia Fiell - Carolyn Schofield & Nina Buchanan (Synths) 
  • Call Me Professor (Synths and Drums Duo)
  • 1 more act TBA

MIUC Program July 2017


Tuesday July 4th
  • Pateras/Baxter/Brown - Anthony Pateras (Revox), Sean Baxter (Drums) & Dave Brown (Guitar)
  • Mary Rapp [SYD] (Cello) & Erkki Veltheim (Violin)
  • Carolyn Connors (Voice), Sean Baxter (Drums) & Rama Parwata (Drums)
  • Sophie Weston (Flute) & Dominique Chaseling (Flute)


 Tuesday July 11th
  • Blossoming Anus aka Jonnine Nokes (Guitars, Electronics, Voice) 
  • Andrew Cowie (Electronics) & Mark Groves (Electronics)
  • Snacks - Allanah Stewart (Drums), Dale Gorfinkel (Vibraphone), Jennifer Callaway (Synth, Voice) & Laura Altman [SYD] (Clarinet)


Tuesday July 18th - LEAPS AND BOUNDS FEST

    Poster & Artwork by Michael Famularo  Instagram: @g_star-rawr
  • Tramampoline - Gem Falconer (Trampoline, Voice), Nik Kennedy (Electronics, Keys) & Matt Faisandier (Drums)
  • Dale Nason - ISOGRAM (Sonic-Printing Hybrid Action)
  • Daniel Jenatsch (Laptop) & Niharika Senapati (Dance)
  • HARDATA - Scumwitch (Electronics), Nina Buchanan (Electronics) & Emma Misc (Electronics)


Tuesday July 25th
  • Jessie Scott (VHS & more) & Miranda Liebscher (Electronics & more)
  • Tyson Slithers (Computer) & Emily Chen (Scanners)
  • Tina Douglas (Electronics, Objects, Conductive Paint) & Yuka Mikayama (Voice, Objects)

MIUC Program June 2017


Tuesday June 6th

  • Jim Denley (Power Tool Bass Flute), Robbie Avenaim (Drums) & Dale Gorfinkel (Vibraphone, Objects)
  • Tarquin Manek (Bass, Electronics), Rohan Rebeiro (Drums) & Ying-Li Hooi (Voice, Electronics) 
  • Byron Huang-Dean (Everyday Materials and Objects, Microphones, Speakers and Magnetic Tape)

Tuesday June 13th

  • Peter Knight (Trumpet, Electronics) & Reuben Lewis (Trumpet, Electronics) 
  • Clinton Green (Records) & Llara Goodall (Tapes)
  • Maria Moles (Drums, Percussion, Melodica) & Carla Ori (Bass)  

Tuesday June 20th
  • Prism/Mirror/Lens Dave Bullock (Percussion), Allara Pattison (Double Bass), Adam Simmons (Woodwind) & Paul Kidney (Voice)
  • Dave Bullock (Percussion) & Erin Taylor (Drums, Electronics)
  • Outlier Lizzy Welsh (Treble Viol) & ChloĆ« Smith (Violone)

Tuesday June 27th

  • Radio Cegeste (Sally Ann McIntyre) [NZ] (Mini FM Radio Transmitter, Radio Receiver, 78rpm Shellac Records, Theremin, Bat Detector)
  • Bonnie Mercer (Guitar) & Mark Groves (Electronics, Voice)
  • TT SKTLS (Alex Cuffe) (Electronics, Voice)